Fixtures

Winter Warm Up Opens

Sat 2nd April   Chelmsford Open

Sat 8th Apri    Lee Valley Open

Sun 9th April   Hornchurch Spring Warm Up

London Marathon

Sun 23rdApril London

University Championships (BUCS):

Sat/Sun/Mon April/May 29/30/1 Bedford

British Athletics League (Seniors/ U20 Men)

  1. 6th May Yeovil (Sat)
  2. 3rd June Chelmsford (Sat)
  3. 15/16 July Big Weekend Bedford (Sat/Sun)
  4. 20th August Rugby (Sun)

East Anglian League (All Age Groups)

  1. 23rd April Ipswich
  2. 11th June Colchester
  3. 16th July Cambridge
  4. 20th Aug Bury St. Edmunds
  5. 17th Sept Bury St Edmunds Final

Eastern Masters (Veterans)

  1. Wed 3rd May Thurrock
  2. Wed 7th June Southend
  3. Wed 5th July Chelmsford
  4. Wed 26th July Ipswich
  5. Sun 10th Sept Bedford Final

Essex County Track & Field Championships

Mon 1st May             Multi Events   Thurrock

Sat/Sun 13/14th May  Main Days      Chelmsford

Fri 30th June               Relays             Hornchuch

Inter Counties Matches

Seniors Men & Women:

Easterns.         Sept 10            Stevenage

Southerns.       Tbc

CAU UK’s.     July 29/30       Bedford

U20’s M/F      Sept 9              Oxford

U17’s M/F      Tbc

U17’s M         Sept 10            Stevenage

U15’s B/G      Sept 9              Oxford

U13’s B/G      July 29            Kingston

Eastern Counties Championships

Saturday 24th June                 Cambridge All

Saturday 24th Sept Combined Peterborough

South of England Championships

Sat/Sun 10/11th June U20/Snrs         Crystal Palace

Sat/Sun 22/23rd July    Combined Ev  Oxford

Sat/Sun 19/20thAug     U15/ U17        Crystal Palace

England Athletics Championships:

Sat/ Sun 17/18th June U20/U23         Bedford

Sat/Sun 29/30th July Seniors               Bedford

Sat/Sun 26/27th August U15/U17      Bedford

Combined Events:

Sat/Sun U15/U17                                Manchester

Sat/Sun 27/28th May U20/Snr             Bedford

UK Athletics Championships & Olympic Trials

Fri/ Sat/Sun 30/1/2nd June/July Snrs  Birmingham

IAAF World Championships:

4th – 13th August                               London

Essex County Schools Championships

Sat 10th June Main Day                   Chelmsford

Wed 5th July    Year 7 Champs           Chelmsford

Eastern Schools Multi Events

Sat/Sun 24/25th June                            TBC

Schools Inter Counties

TBC

English Schools Championships

Sat 1st July Cup Final                         Oxford

Fri/Sat 7/8th July ESAA Champs      Birmingham

Sat/Sun 16/17th Sept Combined Ev     Boston

Masters Championships

Eastern Tbc

Sun 18th June British Pent                  Oxford

Sat/Sun June 24e/25th British T & F   Birmingham

Sun July 2nd Inter Area                       Solihull

27 July – 6 Aug European Champs    Denmark

SAC Club Championships & Open

Bank Holiday Monday 28th August – Southend

SAC Club Presentation Night

Friday September 22nd Eastwood Community Centre

Southend 10K

Sunday 1st October                            Southend