June Cork; Andrew Green; Mary Green; Ron Dawson; Pam Dawson, Keith Palmer, Marion Bullock; Derek Woods; Susan Crompton [the Fund Raiser]; Brian Cox, Ray Pearce; Tony Bullock; Russell Woollard [SL&TC]; Kate Trueman and Kevin Read [both SBC]June Cork; Andrew Green; Mary Green; Ron Dawson; Pam Dawson, Keith Palmer, Marion Bullock; Derek Woods; Susan Crompton [the Fund Raiser]; Brian Cox, Ray Pearce; Tony Bullock; Russell Woollard [SL&TC]; Kate Trueman and Kevin Read [both SBC]
Photograph courtesy of the Evening Echo - photo by Luan

THE GOLDEN SHOVEL
 
It has, at last, started!    The long, long-awaited build of the Club's brand new Club House is now underway.
 
The Club was created 109 years ago in 1905 by George Hogsflesh, Tom Dainty and E Stanley Chalk among others.   George was not only our founding Secretary but was also Secretary of the AAA at one point, so totally committed to his Athletics.    He and his early day Club mates would have been astonished to see how athletes train and compete today: no hastily chalked lines in grass wherever they could find the space.    And despite Committee Meetings being held in The Blue Boar, the Minutes were very sober!
 
Twenty years ago, in the summer of 1994, Southend-on-Sea Athletic Club bade farewell to their Southchurch Park [formerly the Coronation Track] which had been their base since the early '50s.
 
It was a sad occasion for many of the older members for whom the track near the seaside had been their 'home' since joining the Club.   They were sad too because they were also saying 'farewell' to the Club House which they'd been able to enjoy for just six years.
 
Twenty years is a long time to be without a Club House.
 
However, today, several of those members from the early days, now the Club's Elder Statesmen - all Life Members unsurprisingly, gathered to celebrate the beginning of their new Club House at the Garon Park arena.
 
The President and former Olympian, Mary Green [nee Tagg] addressed the Assembly explaining how much work had gone into arriving at this moment - the research, the form filling, the meetings - and now, the Golden Shovel, the symbolic turning of the first sod to announce that the build is finally under way.   Funding Officer Sue Crompton and the Club's Secretary Pam Dawson complete with the essentials of hi-viz jacket and hard-hat, 
 
It is anticipated that the building work will be brought to completion in early February next year.
 
This has, of course, all been made possible by the absolutely tireless efforts of our Funding Officer Sue Crompton who has persuaded two impressive athletic bodies to step up to the plate with substantial offers - England Athletics and Sport England.
 
 

Parkrun, Shoebury, 19th April 2014

Michael Hodges, U15, continues his relentless pursuit both of a win and the sub-18 minute mark by reducing his best yet again at last weekend’s Parkrun.  He started his career in this event at the beginning of 2013 with 26 minutes and has subsequently racked up a series of personal bests – no fewer than five since Christmas – his best time now stands at 18.43.  Beyond that Michael earned his highest finish to date – 3rd.   That’s another Seasider for Havering’s Ian Anthony to watch out for.

Behind Michael three other “regulars” gained personal bests: Seniors Natalie Woodhouse, 24.15 and Lisa Allix 29.03 and U20 Alexandra Morgan 25.03.

Danny Mullane Open Meeting, Chelmsford 19th April 2014

The Hammer just keeps travelling on – and on – and on …………

Since Billy Praim-Singh blasted holes in the Club’s Age 14 Records for both the Shot (13.00m) and Hammer (54.41) at last week’s meeting at St Albans, he’s topped it again in the Hammer by an improvement agonisingly close to 55m, with a new best of 54.99.  He finished 2nd to his current nemesis George Marvell of Stevenage who produced a stunning 62.30m.  Levi Causton finished 3rd (54.54) and Basildon’s Alexander Reynolds produced 52.29 for 4th.   What a competition!

Unfortunately no-one could watch the one really class event of the day because all the throws, Javelin apart, were despatched to the outside of the arena in order to protect the infield for the Easter Monday football match.

Praim-Singh would now consider his 12.80m in the Shot to be slightly under-par; none-the-less, it was a demonstrable win for him on this occasion.

The combination of Round 1 of this season’s Southern Athletic League, the Easter holiday and poor support generally - and not helped by the somewhat indifferent weather, the Danny Mullane Open Meeting at Chelmsford  was reduced to a shadow of its former self; nonetheless there were some useful early season performances from the handful of Seasiders:

GU15 1500m –     Joanne Rimmington 5,10.72 pb NG4, 5th – ¼ minute improvement; 

GU15 100m/200m –           Eloise Lewis, 13.78/27.9pb NG4;

Brogan Ravenall 13.86/29.2; 

BU15 800m –                        Mitchell Lawrence 2,31.39;

WU17 800m -                       Lucy Kidwell 2nd, 2,28.89; Natasha May 2,39.2.

That was it!   The meeting produced just 27 track result sheets, from a timetable covering twelve age groups from Under 11 to Senior.   Chelmsford AC was represented by very few particularly seniors.    Chelmsford Council (who organise this meeting) are going to have to look carefully at their forward planning, ie study the Athletic Fixture Lists and make their event a late pre-season Open meeting.

Parkrun, Southend, 12th April 2014

Adam Hickey appears to be on a speed streak at the moment – following last week’s 29.57 10k, he’s now notched up a Parkrun 5k pb with 14.29 and the course record along with it.   Havering’s Ian Anthony must wonder what he has to do – apart from run faster that is.  Rhys Gillard ran him into the ground a few races back and now Hickey has left him – and everyone else – floundering.   He runs it so fast his wife could make him a cup of tea, he could go off and race and get back while the tea was still hot!

He was one of 14 Seasiders who took to the Park, and wasn’t the only one to break his pb; he was followed up by U15 Mia Slesser (22.51) and 5th lady to finish, V50 Helen Woodhouse has run consistently in the mid-low 26s but today produced her fastest (26.02), and V65 Howard Dimmock (28.00), a full quarter of a minute improvement; Sheila Smerdon, on the other hand, went even better and improved by over a minute (28.44) while U15 Chloe West, obviously having found her Parkrun feet, moved down from 32.21 to 31.07 in one go!  V40 Paul Dawson went better still and knocked almost 2 ½ minutes off his previous [30.16] best which now resides at 27.51!

Lisa Allix might be kicking herself: pb 29.59; today’s run 30.00!  Ditto Joanne Baker who, for the third consecutive race, romped home as leading lady but also just outside her best of 19.40 in 19.42.        So near, yet so far.

 

Lee Valley Open Meeting, 12th April 2014

Billy Praim-Singh hits another high (as well as another Club Age 14 Record with his 5k Hammer which landed at 54.41 adding almost 3 ½ metres to his recent new best.      The battle at the top is a tough one with Billy sitting in 6th place at present:

 

HT5K U17 Men 2014 to 24.00

Head to Head Top 10

Rank

Perf

 

 

PB

 

Name

 

DOB

Coach

Club

Venue

Date

 

1

64.18

 

 

64.18

PB

Jake Norris

 

30.06.99

Paul Dickenson

Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Lee Valley

12 Apr 14

http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/email.gif

2

63.56

 

 

63.56

PB

George Marvell

 

 

Mick Shortland

Stevenage & North Herts

Lee Valley

12 Apr 14

http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/email.gif

3

62.26

 

 

62.26

PB

Munroe Ritchie

 

30.01.98

Karl Lasis

Crawley

Crookham Common

23 Mar 14

http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/email.gif

http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/pot_red_arrow_18x21.gif UK 10 TARGET: 60.00 http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/pot_red_arrow_18x21.gif

4

56.83

 

 

56.83

PB

Jamie Kuehnel

 

16.10.97

Bob Broadbridge

Newbury

Crookham Common

23 Mar 14

http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/email.gif

5

56.08

 

 

56.08

PB

Levi Causton

 

 

 

Basildon

Woodford

5 Apr 14

http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/email.gif

6

54.41

 

 

54.41

PB

Billy Praim-Singh

 

16.06.99

Robert Earle

Southend

Lee Valley

12 Apr 14

http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/email.gif

7

53.32

 

 

53.70

 

Jack Wuidart

 

06.09.97

Darren Kerr

Bedford & County

Cambridge

29 Mar 14

http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/email.gif

8

52.84

 

 

52.84

PB

Joe Rogers

 

02.11.98

Darren Kerr

Bedford & County

Sandy

5 Apr 14

http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/email.gif

9

52.71

 

 

52.71

PB

Alexander Reynolds

 

19.02.99

Shirley Quinn

Chelmsford

Cambridge

29 Mar 14

http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/email.gif

10

51.13

 

 

52.65

 

Jonny Haines

 

02.04.98

Karl Lasis

Crawley

Crawley

29 Mar 14

http://www.thepowerof10.info/images/pot/email.gif

 

Eastern Young Athletes’ League, St Albans, 13th April 2014

Following his Saturday performance he travelled with the rest of the Under 17s to St Albans for the first round of this season’s Eastern Young Athletes’ League matches.   There were only three in the MU17 Hammer: George Marvell [Stevenage]; Billy [SAC} and Jack Wuidart [Bedford].   There was only A string so Bedford’s second-best, Joe Rogers with 52.84m couldn’t throw.  Praim-Singh made up for only finishing 2nd in the Hammer by winning both the Shot (13.00pb – a second Club Age 14 Record) and Discus (32.44m).

The MU17 was seriously under-nourished by athletes and only two others joined Billy at St Albans: Adam Jordan and Michael Hodges (making his debut for the team) both pb’d and ran into 2nd place with 4,27.4 and 4,50.6 1500m.   With only three, there was of course, no relay.

The BU15 was worse-placed: just two of them turned up, Toby Wright and Craig Wheeler claiming further 2nd  places in the 1500m (4,48.4 and 5,09.9).  For the sake of earning as many points as they could, the pair then Long Jumped, with Wheeler leaping 3.86m and Wright 3.71m. Wheeler added the Discus to his repertoire with 18.71m.

The Under 13 Boys were no better off: Joseph Hudson and Sam Wheatley covered what they could: 200m (30.8, 33.7), 800m (2,38.6, 2,47.4); new signing Ethan Bird won his 1500m comfortably in 5,27.2pb and Hudson found his métier in the Shot, winning the B string with 5.51m behind Wheatley’s A string 3rd spot of 5.85pb.   Lachlan Doyle and Bird teamed up in the Discus (14.17m and 1st B 12.89pb) and lone Javeliner Doyle threw 22.31m for 4th place.  Throwers and distance runners stand little chance against sprinters, but gamely they ran the relay in 65.5 – Wright, Doyle, Hudson and Wheeler.

Elsewhere there was a double win in the 100m for Jade Packer and Sophie Rickner in the WU17 100m with 13.0 and 13.1 respectively.   Packer ran 26.3 in the 200m for 2nd but Rickner’s time has been mislaid, temporarily, although she won her B string race – St Albans is a 6-lane track but 7 clubs were in attendance so A and B strings and non-scorers were all sorted into heats; this is something that needs to be addressed for the benefit of the athletes and realistically only 7 lane tracks should be used. 

Gabriella Pearson and Lucy Kidwell ran in the 300m (45.8 and 47.3) while Kidwell, 2nd in 2,33.6 and Eleanor Pepper 2nd in 2,45.3pb covered the 800m.  In a tight race over 80m Hurdles, newcomer Sasha Potgieter found herself 3rd in 14.3pb, the first three recording 14.2, 14.3 and 14.3.  The Long Jump produced a 3rd and 1st (Rickner 4.32m; Pearson 4.26m) while Melody Tillbrook produced a pb in the Triple Jump with 8.54m.  Packer claimed a victory in the 3k Shot (the new weight for Under 17 Women) with 9.59pb; Potgieter claimed a second personal best in the Discus 18.63pb.   Despite the short numbers supporting the squad, the Under 17s won the Relay in 50.9.

There were very close times between the Club’s representatives: Ellie Rowan and Eloise Lewis (3rd and 1st) clocked 14.0 and 14.1; and in the 300m Elena Iruskieta teamed up with  Lewis to record 45.3pb and 45.9.  The 800m resulted in two runner-up spots: Georgia Goble (2,33.3pb) and Iona Doyle (2,45.0).  In the 1500m a delighted Natasha Walter knocked almost 8 seconds off her best which now sits at 5,58.1.  It was 2-1 in the 75m Hurdles – Doyle’s 13.7=pb to Brogan Ravenall’s 13.3pb; and 2-1 in the Long Jump – Ravenall 4.50; Lewis 4.21m.  Blythe Pearson collected 15 points in her usual trio of throws: 7.59pb Shot, 21.38pb Discus and 22.79pb Hammer; competition partner Ravenall putt 7.45pb and Doyle won the B Discus with 21.16m.   They too trounced the opposition in the Relay in 54.2 : Rowan, Lewis, Iruskieta and Ravenall/Pearson  note to self: check info.

Shona Gonese U13 produced a hat-trick of wins: 100m 14.3, 200m 28.8 and in the 70m Hurdles, it was a one-horse race as Gonese galloped to a resounding win in 12.1 with her nearest rival clocking 13.6.

It was 3-1 in the Long Jump, Katie Judd leaping to 3.78pb whilst Grace Ralston’s 3.28 gave her the B string victory.  Eleanor Butt and Ralston were throw-away winners of the A/B Discus with 22.70 and 13.82 respectively.  And another Age Record fell to Butt in the Javelin when she unleashed an impressive 26.80.

The Relay squad was similarly impressive: 58.5 to win; 2nd placed team clocked 61.9.

 

London Marathon 13th April 2014

 

The superb JIMMY LOWEN trophy goes to Roy Scott and not for the first time.   It was not a personal best – that is all of 12 seconds faster (or, more precisely one second every 2.18 miles – how close can you get?)  Roy’s 2,35.16 was set at the same venue four years ago and since his first one in 2009 have, in fact, been run at remarkably consistent pace: 2,39.36, 2,35.16, 2,37.46, 2,38.36 and this year’s 2,35.28.  RunBritain puts him 111th; the VLM results site, however, shows him as 94th – so we’ll go with that one!

Just over 17 minutes later, and producing a remarkably good time for a first Marathon, the second Club athlete home was Ty Farrer in 2,52.35 in 703rd place.

It was unsurprising that not all 35,000 or so starters actually crossed the finishing line.

Paul Whittaker made excellent time up to the Half Marathon – in fact he was the lead Seasider at that point; perhaps it was too fast, for he withdrew at some point after the Half.  Next year, Paul.  Next year.

The Seasiders’ line-up and finishing order:

1st Roy Scott, 2,35.28,and Jimmy Lowen Trophy;  

2nd  Ty Farrer V40, 2,52.35 pb;

3rd Anne Jenkinson WV40, 3,27.23 – first Southend Lady

4th Jon Brown V40, 3,44.11;

5th Georgie Wheeler SW, 3,56.05 pb;

6th John Wheeler V50, 4,01.30 pb;

7th Neil Hallam V40 4,13.03 pb;

8th Glen Taylor, V55 4,24.58;

9th Sally Newman-Russell WV45, 5,14.46 (running for Crohns & Colitis);

10th Hayley Wisken SW 6,17.30;

11th Michael Wisken V40 6,17.30 [carrying an injury]

Paul Whittaker’s Half Marathon time was 71.06 against Roy Scott’s 75.43.

A final word:  Southend AC was represented in the Marathon by 15 members; they and the other members of Southend AC would like to extend to the family of Mr Berry who collapsed and died after completing Sunday’s race, their condolences on their tragic loss.

 

                    PROPOSED ESSEX  VETS SUMMER TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE SUMMER 2014.

 

Match 1

Wed 14th May

Venue Chelmsford.

Organised by Chelmsford

Match 2 Wed 4th June

Venue To be confirmed

Organised by Southend

Match 3. Wed 2nd July

Venue Lee Valley.

Organised by Loughton

TIME

MEN

WOMEN

MEN

WOMEN

MEN

WOMEN

7.00.p.m

2K Walk

2K Walk

Hurdles 400m

Hurdles 400m

Hurdles 400m

Hurdles 400m

7.00.p.m

Hammer

Shot

POLE

VAULT

POLE

VAULT

7.00.p.m

 

 

Discus

Javelin

Hammer

Javelin

7.20.p.m

Long Jump

High Jump

 

 

2K Walk

2K Walk

7.20.p.m

100m

100m

1 Mile Walk

1 Mile Walk

 

 

7.40.p.m

Shot

Hammer

400m

400m

Javelin

Hammer

7.40.p.m

1500m

1500m

Javelin

Discus

100m

100m

8.00.p.m

200m

200m

800m

800m

400m

400m

8.00.p.m

High Jump

Discus

High Jump

Triple Jump

Triple Jump

Long Jump

8.20.p.m

800m

800m

3000m

3000m

3000m

3000m

8.20.p.m

Discus

Long Jump

Triple Jump

High  Jump

Long Jump

Triple Jump

8.40.pm.

 

 

200m

200m

 

 

8.55.p.m.

Relay

Relay

Relay

Relay

Relay

Relay

 

200/200

200/200

400/400

400/400

400/400

400/400

 

400/800

400/800

400/400

400/400

400/400

400/400

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Invite Colchester

Cambridge

West Norfolk

Invite Leigh Striders

Benfleet

Invite Woodford

Ilford

Enfield & Haringey